Delaware Statutes
§ 2504 — License fee; bond required; exceptions to bond requirement
Delaware § 2504
Del. Code tit. 3, § 2504 (2026).
All applications shall be accompanied by a license fee of $25 and a good and sufficient bond in the minimum sum of $25,000. In any event, the bond shall be equal to or greater than the maximum amount of gross business done in this State the previous calendar year, but in no event shall the amount of bond required exceed $50,000. After a hearing on any complaint against a licensee, a maximum bond of $100,000 may be required at the discretion of the Secretary. In lieu of the bond, applicants may deposit with the Secretary, United States government securities, irrevocable letters of credit, or appropriate certificate of deposit, satisfactory to the Secretary, to which every producer and/or auction market with whom the licensee does business has recourse on a claim filed in writing with the De