Delaware Statutes
§ 804 — Determining district boundaries; criteria
Delaware § 804
Title29
PartThe General Assembly
Ch. 8COMPOSITION OF AND REAPPORTIONMENT OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Subch.General Provisions
Del. Code tit. 29, § 804 (2026).
In determining the boundaries of the several representative and senatorial districts within the State, the General Assembly shall use the following criteria. Each district shall, insofar as is possible:
(1)Be formed of contiguous territory;
(2)Be nearly equal in population;
(3)Be bounded by major roads, streams or other natural boundaries; and
(4)Not be created so as to unduly favor any person or political party.