Delaware Statutes
§ 5802 — Legislative findings and statement of policy
Delaware § 5802
Title29
PartPublic Officers and Employees
Ch. 58LAWS REGULATING THE CONDUCT OF OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF THE STATE
Subch.State Employees’, Officers’ and Officials’ Code of Conduct
Del. Code tit. 29, § 5802 (2026).
The General Assembly finds and declares:
(1)In our democratic form of government, the conduct of officers and employees of the State must hold the respect and confidence of the people. They must, therefore, avoid conduct which is in violation of their public trust or which creates a justifiable impression among the public that such trust is being violated.
(2)To ensure propriety and to preserve public confidence, officers and employees of the State must have the benefit of specific standards to guide their conduct and of some disciplinary mechanisms to guarantee uniform maintenance of those standards. Some standards of this type are so vital to government that violation thereof should subject the violator to criminal penalties.
(3)In our democratic form of government, it is both nece