Delaware Statutes
§ 503 — Rules governing conduct of hearings; findings and order
Delaware § 503
Title26
Ch. 1PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
Subch.Hearings and Appeals
Del. Code tit. 26, § 503 (2026).
(a)All hearings before the Commission, or its designated representative, shall be public, and shall be conducted in accordance with the rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Commission. In the conduct of such hearings, the Commission shall not be bound by the technical rules of evidence. A full and complete record shall be kept of all proceedings had before the Commission, or its representative, in any formal hearing, and all testimony shall be either recorded or taken down by a reporter designated by the Commission, and a verbatim transcript prepared and the parties shall be entitled to be heard in person or by attorney, and to introduce evidence.
(b)After the conclusion of the hearing, the Commission shall make and file its findings with its opinion, if any, and its order