Delaware Statutes
§ 2533 — Remedies
Delaware § 2533
Del. Code tit. 6, § 2533 (2026).
(a)A person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable. Proof of monetary damage, loss of profits, or intent to deceive, is not required. Relief granted for the copying of an article shall be limited to the prevention of confusion or misunderstanding as to source.
(b)The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party. Costs or attorneys’ fees may be assessed against a defendant only if the court finds that defendant has wilfully engaged in a deceptive trade practice.
(c)The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other st