Delaware Statutes
§ 2532 — Deceptive trade practices
Delaware § 2532
Del. Code tit. 6, § 2532 (2026).
(a)A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of a business, vocation, or occupation, that person:
(1)Passes off goods or services as those of another;
(2)Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;
(3)Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another;
(4)Uses deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services;
(5)Represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have, or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection