Delaware Statutes
§ 2525 — Private cause of action; savings clause for private claims against persons who acquired property by unlawful practices
Delaware § 2525
Title6
Ch. 25PROHIBITED TRADE PRACTICES
Subch.Consumer Fraud
Del. Code tit. 6, § 2525 (2026).
(a)A private cause of action shall be available to any victim of a violation of this subchapter. Such cause of action may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction in this State without prior action by the Attorney General as provided for in this subchapter.
(b)Subject to an order of the court terminating the business affairs of any person after receivership proceedings held pursuant to this subchapter, the provisions of this subchapter shall not bar any claim against any person who has acquired any money or property, real or personal, by means of any acts or practices declared by this subchapter to be unlawful.