Delaware Statutes
§ 5513 — Landlord remedies relating to breach of rules and covenants
Delaware § 5513
Title25
PartResidential Landlord-Tenant Code
Ch. 55TENANT OBLIGATIONS AND LANDLORD REMEDIES
Del. Code tit. 25, § 5513 (2026).
(a)If the tenant breaches any rule or covenant which is material to the rental agreement, the landlord shall notify the tenant of such breach in writing, and shall allow at least 7 days after such notice for remedy or correction of the breach. This section shall not apply to late payment of rent which is covered under § 5502 of this title.
(1)Such notice shall substantially specify the rule allegedly breached and advise the tenant that, if the violation continues after 7 days, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement and bring an action for summary possession. Such notice shall also state that it is given pursuant to this section, and if the tenant commits a substantially similar breach within 1 year, the landlord may rely upon such notice as grounds for initiating an action for