Delaware Statutes
§ 5317 — Landlord and tenant obligations relating to bed bug infestation
Delaware § 5317
Title25
PartResidential Landlord-Tenant Code
Ch. 53LANDLORD OBLIGATIONS AND TENANT REMEDIES
Del. Code tit. 25, § 5317 (2026).
(a)Prior to renting a dwelling unit, the owner or property manager shall visually inspect the unit for any evidence of the presence of bed bugs, which may be indicated by observation of a living bed bug, bed bug carapace, eggs or egg casings, or brownish or blood spotting on linens, mattresses, or furniture. A landlord shall not show, rent, or lease to a prospective tenant any vacant dwelling unit that the landlord knows or reasonably suspects has a current bed bug infestation.
(b)This section does not impose a duty on a landlord to inspect a dwelling unit or the common areas of the premises for bed bugs if the landlord has no notice of a suspected or actual bed bug infestation. If a bed bug infestation is evident on visual inspection, the landlord shall be considered to have notice pur