Delaware Statutes
§ 5309 — Fire and casualty damage; landlord obligation and tenant remedies
Delaware § 5309
Title25
PartResidential Landlord-Tenant Code
Ch. 53LANDLORD OBLIGATIONS AND TENANT REMEDIES
Del. Code tit. 25, § 5309 (2026).
(a)If the rental unit or any other property or appurtenances necessary to the enjoyment thereof are damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty to an extent that enjoyment of the rental unit is substantially impaired, and such fire or other casualty occurs without fault on the part of the tenant, or a member of the tenant’s family, or another person on the premises with the tenant’s consent, the tenant may:
(1)Immediately quit the premises and promptly notify the landlord, in writing, of the tenant’s election to quit within 1 week after vacating, in which case the rental agreement shall terminate as of the date of vacating. If the tenant fails to notify the landlord of the tenant’s election to quit, the tenant shall be liable for rent accruing to the date of the landlord’s actual knowledge