Delaware Statutes
§ 4001 — Definition of abandoned personal property
Delaware § 4001
Title25
PartMortgages and Other Liens
Ch. 40RIGHTS AND TITLE TO ABANDONED PERSONAL PROPERTY
Del. Code tit. 25, § 4001 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this chapter “abandoned personal property” shall be deemed to be tangible personal property which the rightful owner has left in the care or custody of another person and has failed to maintain, pay for the storage of, exercise dominion or control over, and has failed to otherwise assert or declare the ownership rights to the tangible personal property for a period of 1 year.
(b)The following personal property shall not be deemed to be “abandoned personal property”:
(1)Marital property subject to division in a proceeding for divorce or annulment under § 1513 of Title 13;
(2)Personal property which has been stolen or otherwise taken from its rightful owner in violation of Title 11;
(3)Personal property which has been taken from the rightful owner by conversio