Delaware Statutes
§ 319 — Private transfer fee prohibition
Delaware § 319
Title25
PartGeneral Provisions
Ch. 3TITLES AND CONVEYANCES
Del. Code tit. 25, § 319 (2026).
(a)Definitions. —The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this section, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1)“Private transfer fee”. —a. “Private transfer fee” means a fee or charge payable upon the transfer of an estate or interest in real property, or payable for the right to make or accept a transfer of an estate or interest in real property, regardless of whether the fee or charge is a fixed amount or is determined as a percentage of the value of the property, the purchase price, or other consideration given for the transfer. b. “Private transfer fee” does not include any of the following: 1. Any consideration payable by the transferee to the transferor for the estate or interest in r