Delaware Statutes
§ 1608 — Discretionary cancellation; hearing on probability of success on the merits
Delaware § 1608
Del. Code tit. 25, § 1608 (2026).
The court, upon motion, supported by affidavit or affidavits, of any party aggrieved, may direct any recorder of deeds to cancel a notice of pendency and mark the indices accordingly if the court determines that there is not a probability that final judgment will be entered in favor of the party recording the notice of pendency. The party recording the notice of pendency shall bear the burden of establishing such probability. The court may order oral argument on the motion. No discovery on such motion shall be permitted unless so ordered by the court. The order of the court on the motion may contain such conditions as the court deems just and proper.