Delaware Statutes
§ 101 — Appointment; qualifications; term; vacancies; meetings; officers; oath of office; quorum
Delaware § 101
Del. Code tit. 23, § 101 (2026).
(a)The Board of Pilot Commissioners for the State shall consist of 7 members, residents of the State, appointed by the Governor, for a term of 5 years, composed as follows: 3 state-licensed pilots and 4 other members, at least 2 of whom shall be public members and at least 1 of whom shall be a shipping industry representative. No public member shall be a former pilot, related to a pilot by blood or affinity, nor ever have been employed by any pilot association or individual pilot. No shipping industry representative shall be a former pilot. The Board shall consist of the members presently serving unexpired terms on the Board as it existed prior to January 1, 1993, together with those members necessary to bring the total number of members up to 7. Upon the expiration of the terms of office