Delaware Statutes
§ 227 — Powers of Court in elections of directors
Delaware § 227
Title8
Ch. 1GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Subch.Meetings, Elections, Voting and Notice
Del. Code tit. 8, § 227 (2026).
(a)The Court of Chancery, in any proceeding instituted under § 211, § 215 or § 225 of this title may determine the right and power of persons claiming to own stock to vote at any meeting of the stockholders.
(b)The Court of Chancery may appoint a Magistrate in Chancery to hold any election provided for in § 211, § 215 or § 225 of this title under such orders and powers as it deems proper; and it may punish any officer or director for contempt in case of disobedience of any order made by the Court; and, in case of disobedience by a corporation of any order made by the Court, may enter a decree against such corporation for a penalty of not more than $5,000.