Delaware Statutes
§ 332 — Costs on appeal
Delaware·Title 22·Ch. 3 MUNICIPAL ZONING REGULATIONS·Subch. Boards of Adjustment
Costs shall not be allowed against the board of adjustment, unless it appears to the Court that it acted with gross negligence, in bad faith or with malice in making the decision appealed from. For purposes of this section, the word “costs” includes all fees paid or owed to the Prothonotary’s Office in connection with the appeal to the Superior Court and all documented out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the board of adjustment in preparing, filing and serving sufficient copies of the record of the proceedings appealed from, including but not limited to expenses for photocopying, copying and/or duplication of survey drawings or plots, audio tape recordings, video tape recordings, computer discs, and expenses for preparing the transcript of the hearing.