Delaware Statutes
§ 328 — Appeal to Superior Court from board’s decision
Delaware § 328
Title22
Ch. 3MUNICIPAL ZONING REGULATIONS
Subch.Boards of Adjustment
Del. Code tit. 22, § 328 (2026).
(a)Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or any taxpayer or any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality may present to the Superior Court a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality. Such petition shall be presented to the Court within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board.
(b)Upon the presentation of the petition, the Court may allow a writ of certiorari directed to the board to review such decision of the board and shall prescribe therein the time within which a return thereto must be made and served upon the relator’s attorney, which shall not be less than 10 days and may be extended by the