Delaware Statutes
§ 306 — Zoning commission
Delaware § 306
Del. Code tit. 22, § 306 (2026).
In order to avail itself of the powers conferred by this chapter, the mayor or the chief executive of cities or incorporated towns shall appoint a commission to be known as the zoning commission of 3 members, the appointments to be confirmed by the legislative body, to recommend the boundaries of the various original districts and appropriate regulations to be enforced therein. The commission shall consist of not more than 2 members from 1 party and appointments shall be made for 2, 4, and 6 years, and for 6-year terms thereafter. Such commission shall make a preliminary report and hold public hearings thereon before submitting its final report. The legislative body shall not hold its public hearings or take action until it has received the final report of such commission.