Delaware Statutes
§ 4306 — Horns and other sound devices; unlawful use
Delaware § 4306
Title21
PartOperation and Equipment
Ch. 43EQUIPMENT AND CONSTRUCTION OF VEHICLES
Subch.Equipment Requirements
Del. Code tit. 21, § 4306 (2026).
(a)Every motor vehicle when operated upon a highway shall be equipped with a horn in good working order capable of emitting sound audible under normal conditions from a distance of not less than 200 feet.
(b)Except as otherwise provided, no vehicle shall be equipped with and no person shall use upon a vehicle any siren, exhaust, compression or spark plug whistle. The driver of a vehicle shall, when reasonably necessary to insure safe operation, give audible warning with the horn but shall not otherwise use the horn for any other purpose. No driver of any vehicle shall use a horn:
(1)To make unreasonably loud or harsh sound;
(2)When stationary; or
(3)When passing an animal-drawn vehicle or bicycle under normal conditions where no imminent danger of a collision exists.
(c)No perso