Delaware Statutes
§ 736 — Safe destruction of records containing personal identifying information
Delaware § 736
Title19
PartGeneral Provisions
Ch. 7EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES
Subch.Right to Inspect Personnel Files
Del. Code tit. 19, § 736 (2026).
(a)Definitions. —
(1)“Personal identifying information” means an employee’s first name or first initial and last name in combination with any 1 of the following data elements that relate to the employee, when either the name or the data elements are not encrypted: Social Security number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, financial services account number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, tax or payroll information or confidential health care information.
(2)“Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium, or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form on which personal identifying information is recorded or preserved. “Record” does not incl