Delaware Statutes
§ 714 — Civil action by the charging party; Delaware Right to Sue Notice; election of remedies
Delaware § 714
Title19
PartGeneral Provisions
Ch. 7EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES
Subch.Discrimination in Employment
Del. Code tit. 19, § 714 (2026).
(a)A charging party may file a civil action in Superior Court, after exhausting the administrative remedies provided herein and receipt of a Delaware Right to Sue Notice acknowledging same.
(b)The Delaware Right to Sue Notice shall include authorization for the charging party to bring a civil action under this chapter in Superior Court by instituting suit within 90 days of its receipt or within 90 days of receipt of a federal Right to Sue Notice, whichever is later.
(c)The charging party shall elect a Delaware or federal forum to prosecute the employment discrimination cause of action so as to avoid unnecessary costs, delays and duplicative litigation. A charging party is barred by this election of remedies from filing cases in both Superior Court and the federal forum. If the chargin