Delaware Statutes
§ 3503 — Requirements; acts prohibited
Delaware § 3503
Title19
PartWorkplace Fraud Act
Del. Code tit. 19, § 3503 (2026).
(a)An employer must not act as a labor broker by improperly classifying an individual who performs work for remuneration provided by an employer as an independent contractor.
(b)An employer has improperly classified an individual when an employer-employee relationship exists, as determined under subsection (c) of this section, but the employer has not classified the individual as an employee.
(c)(1) An “employer-employee” relationship is presumed to exist when work is performed by an individual for remuneration paid by an employer, unless the employer demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Department, that the individual is an exempt person or independent contractor.
(2)By contract, a general contractor or subcontractor may engage an independent contractor registered under Chapter