Delaware Statutes
§ 2365 — Employee entitled to exercise rights; relief to be granted
Delaware § 2365
Title19
PartWorkers’ Compensation
Subch.Determination and Payment of Benefits; Procedure
Del. Code tit. 19, § 2365 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any employer or the duly authorized agent of any employer to discharge or to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against an employee as to the employee’s employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workers’ compensation benefits from such employer, because such employee reported an employer’s noncompliance with a provision of this chapter, or because such employee has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding under this chapter. Any claim of an employee alleging such action by an employer shall be filed with the Superior Court within 2 years of the employer’s alleged action. If the Court, after hearing, finds in favor of the employee, the employee shall be restored to employment or to the position, privilege, right or other condi