Delaware Statutes
§ 2313 — Record and report of injuries by employers; penalty; admissibility as evidence
Delaware § 2313
Del. Code tit. 19, § 2313 (2026).
(a)Every employer to whom this chapter applies shall keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by employees in the course of their employment. Within 10 days after knowledge of the occurrence of an accident resulting in personal injury, a report thereof shall be made in writing by the employer to the Department in duplicate on blanks to be procured from the Department for that purpose. The employer shall provide a copy of the report of injury to the employee upon completion of the report. Upon the termination of the disability of the injured employee, the employer shall make a supplemental report to the Department.
(b)The reports shall contain the name and nature of the business of the employer, the location of the employer’s establishment or place of work, the name, a