Delaware Statutes
§ 2362 — Notice of denial of liability; penalty for delay in payment of compensation
Delaware·Title 19·Part Workers’ Compensation·Subch. Determination and Payment of Benefits; Procedure
(a)An employer or its insurance carrier shall within 15 days after receipt of knowledge of a work-related injury notify the Department and the claimant in writing of: the date the notice of the claimant’s alleged industrial accident was received; whether the claim is accepted or denied; if denied, the reason for the denial; or if it cannot accept or deny the claim, the reasons therefor and approximately when a determination will be made.
(b)All medical expenses shall be paid within 30 days after bills and documentation for said expenses are received by the employer or its insurance carrier for payment, unless the carrier or self-insured employer notifies claimant or the claimant’s attorney in writing that said expenses are contested or that further verification is required.
(c)In the