Delaware Statutes
§ 1102 — Payment of wages on regular paydays
Delaware § 1102
Del. Code tit. 19, § 1102 (2026).
(a)Every employer shall pay all wages due to the employer’s employees on regular paydays designated in advance by the employer, which shall be at least once during each calendar month, and in lawful money of the United States or checks provided suitable arrangements are made by the employer for cashing such checks for the full amount of the wages due at a bank or other business establishment convenient to the place of employment. But upon written request of an employee, an employer may pay such employee all wages due by credit to a bank account designated by the employee.
(b)Every employer shall pay all wages due within 7 days from the close of the pay period in which the wages were earned; provided, that if the regular payday falls on a nonwork day, payment shall be made on the precedi