Delaware Statutes
§ 909 — Limits of risk
Delaware § 909
Title18
PartInsurance
Ch. 9KINDS OF INSURANCE; LIMITS OF RISK; REINSURANCE
Subch.Limits of Risk
Del. Code tit. 18, § 909 (2026).
(a)No insurer shall retain any risk on any 1 subject of insurance, whether located or to be performed in this State or elsewhere, in an amount exceeding 10% of its surplus to policyholders.
(b)A “subject of insurance” for the purposes of this section, as to insurance against fire and hazards other than windstorm, earthquake and other catastrophic hazards, includes all properties insured by the same insurer which are customarily considered by underwriters to be subject to loss or damage from the same fire or the same occurrence of any other hazard insured against.
(c)Reinsurance ceded as authorized by § 910 of this title shall be deducted in determining risk retained. Except, that as to surety risks reinsurance shall be allowed as a deduction only if such reinsurance is with an insurer