Delaware Statutes
§ 2704 — Insurable interest; personal insurance
Delaware·Title 18·Part Insurance·Ch. 27 THE INSURANCE CONTRACT·Subch. Insurance Contracts Generally
(a)Any individual of competent legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract upon that individual's own life or body for the benefit of any person, but no person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life or body of another individual unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the individual insured or that individual's personal representatives or to a person having, at the time when such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured.
(b)If the beneficiary, assignee or other payee under any contract made in violation of this section receives from the insurer any benefits thereunder accruing upon the death, disablement or injury of the individual insured, the individual insured or the individual's executor or a