Delaware Statutes
§ 2501 — Purpose of chapter; interpretation
Delaware § 2501
Title18
PartInsurance
Ch. 25RATES AND RATING ORGANIZATIONS
Del. Code tit. 18, § 2501 (2026).
The purpose of this chapter is to promote the public welfare by regulating insurance rates (in accordance with the intent of Congress as expressed in Public Law 15—79th Congress) and to the end that they shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory and to authorize and regulate cooperative action among insurers in rate making and in other matters within the scope of this chapter. Nothing in this chapter is intended:
(1)To prohibit or discourage reasonable competition; or
(2)To prohibit, or encourage except to the extent necessary to accomplish the aforementioned purpose, uniformity in insurance rates, rating systems, rating plans or practices. This chapter shall be liberally interpreted to carry into effect this section.