Delaware Statutes
§ 141 — Regulation of traffic; exceptions
Delaware § 141
Title17
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Subch.Jurisdiction, Powers and Duties of Department
Del. Code tit. 17, § 141 (2026).
(a)The Department shall have jurisdiction and control of all state highways of this State outside of the limits of incorporated cities and towns for the purpose of regulating traffic and for the use and operation of all vehicles thereover, and may adopt any and all rules and regulations respecting the use of such highways and the operation of all vehicles upon the same.
(b)Each rule and regulation adopted pursuant to this section shall be in the form of a resolution signed by the Secretary or the Secretary’s designee. A permanent record of these shall be kept by the Department and at the time of adoption a copy of each shall be forwarded to the Department of Safety and Homeland Security and to the New Castle County police, if within their jurisdiction.
(c)Pursuant to this section, the