Delaware Statutes
§ 1205 — Conditions for disclosure to others of genetic information
Delaware § 1205
Title16
PartRegulatory Provisions Concerning Public Health
Ch. 12INFORMED CONSENT AND CONFIDENTIALITY
Subch.Genetic Information
Del. Code tit. 16, § 1205 (2026).
(a)Regardless of the manner of receipt or the source of genetic information, including information received from an individual, a person shall not disclose or be compelled, by subpoena or any other means, to disclose the identity of an individual upon whom a genetic test has been performed or to disclose genetic information about the individual in a manner that permits identification of the individual, unless:
(1)Disclosure is necessary for the purposes of a criminal or death investigation or a criminal or juvenile proceeding or to protect the interests of an issuer in the detection or prevention of fraud, material misrepresentation or material nondisclosure;
(2)Disclosure is necessary to determine paternity;
(3)Disclosure is authorized by order of a court of competent jurisdiction;