Delaware Statutes
§ 3306 — Supplemental certificates of nomination
Delaware·Title 15·Part Primary Elections and Nominations of Candidates·Ch. 33 NOMINATIONS OF CANDIDATES BY PARTIES
(a)Whenever it shall be determined, subsequent to the dates specified in §§ 3301 and 3303 of this title, that a duly nominated candidate will be unable to serve if elected because of death, physical, mental or other incapacity, the state, county or city (if a municipality holds its election at the time of the general election) committee shall convene within 24 hours of said determination to authorize the filing of a supplemental certificate of nomination for a substitute candidate, or to decline to issue such a certificate. However, in the case of the death of a candidate, said committee may convene within a reasonable period of time sufficient to have the new candidate’s name placed on the ballot, but in no case later than 5 days from the date of death.
(b)Such certificate, if issued,