Delaware Statutes
§ 1303 — Confidentiality of addresses
Delaware § 1303
Title15
PartRegistration of Voters
Ch. 13REGISTRATION BOOKS, SUPPLIES AND PLACES
Del. Code tit. 15, § 1303 (2026).
(a)A person may petition the Superior Court for an order to have that person’s own address, which is required to be placed on voter application, registration or transfer records, kept confidential upon a showing of a legitimate need and lawful purpose. A person’s participation in Department of Justice’s Address Confidentiality Program shall constitute a legitimate need and lawful purpose for the purposes of this section. Upon submission to the State Election Commissioner and department of elections for the county in which the voter seeks to register of a certified copy of the court order granting confidentiality, the person’s address shall be removed from all voter records available for public inspection, as long as the submission is not 21 days prior to an election, in which case the per