Delaware Statutes
§ 1912 — Assessment list; school capitation tax
Delaware § 1912
Title14
PartFree Public Schools
Ch. 19LOCAL SCHOOL TAXES
Subch.General Provisions
Del. Code tit. 14, § 1912 (2026).
The school board of the district in which an additional tax is to be levied shall use the assessment list of the county in which that district is located as a basis for any school district tax. There may also be added a school capitation tax on all persons 18 years of age and upward residing in the district of such amount as shall be determined by the board, provided that such school capitation tax is approved by the voters of the district in the same manner as required by this chapter for the levy of taxes upon the assessed value of real estate. In the event a school capitation tax is approved by the voters of the district in New Castle County, the Department of Finance shall collect such taxes and make deposits of the moneys so collected in accordance with § 1917 of this title. Warrants