Delaware Statutes
§ 1420 — Reasons for termination; rights of teacher
Delaware § 1420
Title14
PartFree Public Schools
Ch. 14PROCEDURES FOR THE TERMINATION OF SERVICES OF PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEES
Subch.Termination of Services During the School Year
Del. Code tit. 14, § 1420 (2026).
Termination of any teacher’s services during the school year shall be for 1 or more of the following reasons: Immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, disloyalty, neglect of duty or wilful and persistent insubordination. Such teacher shall be given the same opportunity to be heard and right of appeal as provided in §§ 1412, 1413 and 1414 of this title, and the board shall give notice in writing to such teacher of its intention to terminate the services of such teacher at least 30 days prior to the effective date of termination. Such written notice shall state the reasons for such termination of services. The board shall have the power to suspend any teacher pending a hearing if the situation warrants such action.