Delaware Statutes
§ 919 — General effect of adoption
Delaware § 919
Del. Code tit. 13, § 919 (2026).
(a)Upon the issuance of the decree of adoption, the adopted child shall be considered the child of the adopting parent or parents, entitled to the same rights and privileges and subject to the same duties and obligations as if such child had been born to the adopting parent or parents.
(b)Upon the issuance of a decree of adoption, the adopted child shall no longer be considered the child of such child’s birth parent or parents and shall no longer be entitled to any of the rights or privileges or subject to any of the duties or obligations of a child with respect to the birth parent or parents; but, when a child is adopted by a stepparent such child’s relationship to the birth parent who is married to the stepparent shall in no way be altered by reason of the adoption.