Delaware Statutes
§ 734 — Relocation
Delaware § 734
Del. Code tit. 13, § 734 (2026).
When in the course of litigation involving custody or visitation, there is a proposed relocation of a child for a period of 60 days or more involving either a move outside the State of Delaware or a move that materially affects the current custodial and residential arrangement or order, the Court must consider the following factors:
(1)The nature, quality, extent of involvement, and duration of the child’s relationship with the individual proposing to relocate and with the nonrelocating individual, siblings, and other significant individuals in the child’s life.
(2)The age, developmental stage, needs of the child, and the likely impact the relocation will have on the child’s physical, educational, and emotional development, taking into consideration any special needs of the child.
(3)