Delaware Statutes
§ 721 — Commencement of proceedings; venue; notice; pleadings; attorney for child; removal from jurisdiction; considerations
(a)A child custody proceeding is commenced in the Family Court of the State, or as otherwise provided by law, by a parent filing a petition seeking custody of the child in the county where the child is permanently a resident or where the child is found.
(b)Notice of a child custody proceeding shall be given to the child’s parent, guardian and custodian, who may appear and be heard and may file a responsive pleading. The Court may, upon a showing of good cause, permit the intervention of other interested parties.
(c)The Court may, in the interest of the child, appoint an attorney to represent the child in the proceedings. A fee for an attorney so appointed shall be allowed as part of the costs of the proceeding.
(d)Upon the filing of a petition for custody or visitation, a preliminar