Delaware Statutes
§ 6-205 — Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify child-support order
Delaware § 6-205
Del. Code tit. 13, § 6-205 (2026).
(a)A tribunal of this State that has issued a child-support order consistent with the law of this State has and shall exercise continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its child-support order if the order is the controlling order and:
(1)At the time of the filing of a request for modification this State is the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or
(2)Even if this State is not the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued, the parties consent in a record or in open court that the tribunal of this State may continue to exercise jurisdiction to modify its order.
(b)A tribunal of this State that has issued a child-support order consistent with