Delaware Statutes
§ 326 — Enforcement
Delaware § 326
Title13
Ch. 3HUSBAND AND WIFE; CONTRACTS AND PROPERTY RIGHTS
Subch.Premarital Agreements
Del. Code tit. 13, § 326 (2026).
(a)A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
(1)Such party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
(2)The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:
a. Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
b. Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and
c. Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
(b)Any issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court a