Delaware Statutes
§ 2410 — Persons eligible to petition for third-party visitation
Delaware § 2410
Del. Code tit. 13, § 2410 (2026).
(a)Unless otherwise specified in this chapter, any adult person or persons may file a petition for a third-party visitation order regarding a child not that adult person’s or persons’ own against the child’s guardians, parents, or DSCYF, provided that the adult person or persons can establish that the adult person or persons petitioning for visitation:
(1)Has a substantial and positive prior relationship with the child; or
(2)Is a grandparent, aunt, uncle or adult sibling of the child.
(b)Unless otherwise specified in this chapter, a guardian ad litem may petition for a third-party visitation order on behalf of the child against the child’s guardian, parent, and/or DSCYF if:
(1)The adult person with whom visitation is sought consents to visitation with the child and;
(2)The adul