Delaware Statutes
§ 2340 — Powers and duties of the guardian of the child
Delaware § 2340
Del. Code tit. 13, § 2340 (2026).
(a)The Court shall grant to the guardian of the child such powers, rights and duties which are necessary to protect, manage and care for the child.
(b)The guardian of the child may exercise the same powers, rights and duties respecting the care, maintenance and treatment of the child as a parent would, except that the guardian of the child is not liable to third persons for acts of the child solely by reason of the guardianship relationship.
(c)Except as modified by the order of guardianship and without qualifying the foregoing, a guardian of the person has the following powers and duties:
(1)The guardian is entitled to custody of the child and may establish the child’s place of abode.
a. Notwithstanding the guardian’s authority under this subsection, if there is a proposed relocat