Delaware Statutes
§ 1921 — Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
Delaware § 1921
Title13
Ch. 19UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
Subch.Jurisdiction
Del. Code tit. 13, § 1921 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in § 1923 of this title, a court of this State which has made a child custody determination consistent with § 1920 or § 1922 of this title has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1)A court of this State determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2)A court of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State.
(b)A court of this State which has made a child c