Delaware Statutes
§ 503 — Share of heirs other than surviving spouse
(a)The part of the intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse under § 502 of this title, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, passes as follows:
(1)To the issue of the decedent, per stirpes;
(2)If there is no surviving issue, to the decedent’s parent or parents equally;
(3)If there is no surviving issue or parent, to the issue of the decedent’s parents, per stirpes;
(4)If there is no surviving issue, parent or issue of a parent, then to the next of kin of the decedent, and to the issue of a deceased next of kin, per stirpes.
(b)Any property passing under this section to 2 or more persons passes to such persons as tenants in common.
(c)An individual who is related to a decedent through more than 1 line of relationship is entitled to only a s