Delaware Statutes
§ 202 — Requisites and execution of will
Delaware § 202
Del. Code tit. 12, § 202 (2026).
(a)Every will, whether of personal or real estate, must be:
(1)In writing and signed by the testator or by some person subscribing the testator’s name in the testator’s presence and by the testator’s express direction; and
(2)Subject to § 1306 of this title, attested and subscribed in testator’s presence by 2 or more credible witnesses.
(b)Any will not complying with subsection (a) of this section shall be void.