Delaware Statutes
§ 1904 — Appraisers; appointment
Delaware § 1904
Title12
PartAdministration of Decedents’ Estates
Ch. 19ASSETS OF ESTATES; INVENTORY AND APPRAISAL
Del. Code tit. 12, § 1904 (2026).
The personal representative may employ 1 or more qualified and disinterested appraisers to assist in ascertaining the fair market value as of the date of the decedent’s death of any asset the value of which may be subject to reasonable doubt. Different persons may be employed to appraise different kinds of assets included in the estate. The names and addresses of any appraiser shall be indicated on the inventory with the item or items being appraised.