Delaware Statutes
§ 907 — Criminal impersonation; class A misdemeanor
Delaware·Title 11·Part Delaware Criminal Code·Ch. 5 SPECIFIC OFFENSES·Subch. Offenses Involving Property
A person is guilty of criminal impersonation when the person:
(1)Impersonates another person and does an act in an assumed character intending to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another person; or
(2)Pretends to be a representative of some person or organization and does an act in a pretended capacity with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another person; or
(3)Pretends to be a public servant, or wears or displays without authority any identification, uniform or badge by which a public servant is lawfully distinguished or identified.
Criminal impersonation is a class A misdemeanor.