Delaware Statutes
§ 900 — Issuing a bad check; class A misdemeanor; class G felony
Delaware·Title 11·Part Delaware Criminal Code·Ch. 5 SPECIFIC OFFENSES·Subch. Offenses Involving Property
(a)A person is guilty of issuing a bad check when the person issues or passes a check knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee. For the purpose of this section, as well as in any prosecution for theft committed by means of a bad check, it is prima facie evidence of knowledge that the check (other than a postdated check) would not be honored that:
(1)The issuer had no account with the drawee at the time the check was issued; or
(2)Payment was refused by the drawee upon presentation because the issuer had insufficient funds or credit, and the issuer failed to make good within 10 days after receiving notice of that refusal. Issuing a bad check is a class A misdemeanor unless the amount of the check is $1,500 or more, in which case it is a class G felony.
(b)The failure of any