Delaware Statutes
§ 861 — Forgery; class F felony; class G felony; class A misdemeanor; restitution required
Delaware·Title 11·Part Delaware Criminal Code·Ch. 5 SPECIFIC OFFENSES·Subch. Offenses Involving Property
(a)A person is guilty of forgery when, intending to defraud, deceive or injure another person, or knowing that the person is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the person:
(1)Alters any written instrument of another person without the other person’s authority; or
(2)Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any written instrument which purports to be the act of another person, whether real or fictitious, who did not authorize that act, or to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case or to be a copy of an original when no original existed; or
(3)Possesses a written instrument, knowing that it was made, completed or altered under circumstances constituting forgery.
(b)Forgery is class