Delaware Statutes
§ 856 — Theft, receiving stolen property no defense; receiving stolen property, theft no defense; conviction of both offenses
Delaware § 856
Title11
PartDelaware Criminal Code
Ch. 5SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Subch.Offenses Involving Property
Del. Code tit. 11, § 856 (2026).
(a)In any prosecution for theft or theft of a firearm, it is no defense that the accused is in fact guilty of receiving stolen property or receiving a stolen firearm. A person may be convicted of the crime which the person has in fact committed.
(b)In any prosecution for receiving stolen property or receiving a stolen firearm, it is no defense that the accused is in fact guilty of theft or theft of a firearm. A person may be convicted of the crime which the person has in fact committed.
(c)A person may not be convicted of both theft and receiving stolen property, or both theft of a firearm and receiving a stolen firearm, with regard to property appropriated in the same transaction or series of transactions. A person may be charged with the crime the person seems most likely to have co